Privacy and Security Policy

Download and view Sutter Community Bank's current Privacy Policy

Our commitment.

Sutter Community Bank is committed to providing the highest level of security and privacy regarding the collection and use of our online banking customers' personal information, as well as that of all visitors to our web site. Personal information may be collected through the submission of account applications, online banking transactions, or through the use of online financial tools such as interactive calculators. A detailed description of Sutter Community Bank's Privacy Policy is provided below. If you have additional questions regarding the privacy of your personal information, contact us either by writing to PO Box 312, Yuba City, CA 95992, by e-mail at connect@mysutterbank.com, by visiting our office at 700 Plumas Street, Yuba City, CA 95991 or by calling us at (530) 674-8900.

Guarding your privacy is our obligation.

At Sutter Community Bank we recognize that the protection of Customer Information is of the utmost importance. To help you better understand how we protect Customer Information, we are providing you with our Privacy Policy.

Important terms used in this policy.

  1. "Customer Information" means nonpublic personal information about a consumer or a consumer's current or former relationship with Sutter Community Bank, except publicly available information.
  2. "SCB," "we," "us," and "our" means Sutter Community Bank.

Collecting customer information.

We collect, retain, and use Customer Information in order to provide products and services to you. We collect Customer Information from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as assets, income and identifying information, including but not limited to name, address and social security number;
  • Information about your transactions with us, or others, such as information about balances, payment history and parties to the transactions;
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency, such as creditworthiness and credit history; and
  • Information we receive through our Customer Identification Program.

Visitors to the Bank's Website remain anonymous. We do not collect identifying information about visitors to our site. Some parts of our web sites may use a "cookie" which is a file placed on your computer hard drive that allows the Bank's web server to log the pages you use in the Bank's web site and to determine if you have visited the site before. The cookie captures non-personal identifying information. We may, however, use standard software to collect non-identifying information about visitors such as, date and time that our website was accessed, type of web browser utilized, and the numeric internet address of your server. The Bank may use this information to create summary statistics to determine the level of interest in our website.

Limiting the customer information we share.

We do not share any Customer Information about our customers or former customers with anyone except as permitted by law or describe in this policy. We do not sell or otherwise share any Customer Information with outside companies for purposes of selling their products or services to you, nor do we expect to in the future.

Sharing customer information with companies that work for us.

We may share Customer Information (such as your name and address) with certain nonaffiliated third parties in order to provide you products and services that you've requested or already have with us. These companies may include financial service providers such as insurance companies and mortgage brokers, and non-financial companies such as check printing and data processing companies. These companies might assist us, for example, in fulfilling your service request or processing your transaction.

All of these companies act on our behalf, are contractually obligated to keep the Customer Information that we provide to them confidential, and use the information that we provide them only to provide the services we've asked them to perform for you and us.

Disclosing customer information in other situations.

We may also disclose Customer Information to credit bureaus and similar organizations, and otherwise when permitted by law. For example, this may include a disclosure in connection with a subpoena or similar legal process, a fraud investigation, recording deeds of trust and mortgages in public records, an audit or examination, or the sale of our assets to another financial institution.

Protecting customer information.

Keeping Customer Information secure is one of our most important responsibilities. We restrict access to Customer Information to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard Customer Information. All of our operations and data processing systems are in a secure environment that protects your account from being accessed by third parties. We educate our employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy.

Maintaining accurate customer information.

Keeping Customer Information accurate and up to date is very important. We provide you with access to your account information through various means such as account statements, telephone banking and online banking. If you ever find that your account information is incomplete, inaccurate or not current, please call or write to us at the telephone number or address listed on your account statement, bank records, or other documentation. We will promptly update or correct any erroneous information.

Changing our privacy policy in the future.

We reserve the right to amend or change our policy at any time, but if we do this, we will mail a new policy to our current customers at least 30 days prior to implementing the change, allowing you time to review and act on the new changes.

Secure Sign-in.

Your online security is important to us. That is why we are committed to safeguarding your personal information online to keep it secure and confidential. When you sign in to Online Banking from Sutter Community Bank's web site, your ID and Password are sent over the Internet from your computer to ours using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL encrypts your personal information before it leaves your computer, ensuring that no one else can read it. Once you have signed in, you can check that your Online Banking session is secure in two ways:

  • Look for the small padlock icon usually located in the lower right corner of your Web browser window. A closed, or locked, padlock indicates a secure connection.
  • Look for the letters "https://" at the beginning of the Web site address or URL in your Web browser. The "s" means secure.

Special care.

If you are sending electronic mail (e-mail) to us, please be reminded that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception and could be read by others outside of Sutter Community Bank. If you are sending us information that is very sensitive or includes personal or confidential information, (such as your bank account number, ATM number, social security number, or Personal Identification Number), unless you are e-mailing us though our On-Line Banking Service or another secured area of our website, you may want to send your correspondence to us via postal mail to Sutter Community Bank, PO Box 312, Yuba City, CA 95992.

Protecting and restricting use of your personal information.

If you believe that someone has obtained unauthorized access either to your account with us or to personal non-public information about you, please notify the Bank immediately. You should also report the crime to your local law enforcement agency. For information regarding identity theft and ways to protect your personal information you may contact the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") web site at www.consumer.gov/idtheft. National Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies may also sell or share your name and certain other information to various outside companies for marketing purposes.

Protecting children.

We do not knowingly solicit data from children, and we do not knowingly market to children. We recognize that protecting children's identities and privacy online is important and that the responsibility to do so rests with both the online industry and with parents. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of non-affiliated third parties to which our web sites may link.

For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC web site: www.ftc.gov.

Tips and tools for consumers.

Reducing direct marketing from other companies.

If you would like to reduce the amount of advertising you receive from other companies, you can notify the Direct Marketing Association (DMA). The Direct Marketing Association has no relation to Sutter Community Bank, but we have included the following addresses as a service to you so that you may request to be excluded from mailing and telemarketing lists.

For advertising received by mail:
DMA Mail Preference Service
Box 643
Carmel, NY 10512

For advertising received via telephone:
DMA Telephone Preference Service
Box 1559
Carmel, NY 10512

Be sure to include complete information about each name, address and telephone number you would like excluded from these lists. If you have moved within the past year, remember to include your old address and phone number. The same is true for name changes and the addresses and phone numbers associated with each name. For more complete information, please go to www.dmaconsumers.org or contact DMA at 1-212-768-7277.

To register with the National Do Not Call Registry.

To reduce the number of telemarketing calls you receive you may also register for the National Do Not Call Registry, managed by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). For more information regarding this registry or to register for this service contact 1-888-382-1222 (from the number you wish to register) or visit the National Do Not Call Registry website at www.donotcall.gov.

For information regarding identity theft and how to protect yourself, please go to www.consumer.gov/idtheft.

To remove your name from all pre-approved credit solicitations.

If you would like to have your name taken off all pre-approved credit solicitations, you can write to the following credit reporting bureaus or call 1-888-5OPTOUT (1-888-567-8688). Be sure to include your full name, current address, social security number and telephone number.

  • Experian Consumer Services
    Consumer Opt-Out
    901 West Bond Street Lincoln, NE 68521
  • EQUIFAX CREDIT INFORMATION SERVICES, INC
    PO Box 740241
    Atlanta, GA 30374
  • TransUnion LLC's
    Name Removal Option
    PO Box 505
    Woodlyn, PA 19094

Comments or complaints by customers.

Any comments or complaints about this policy or any privacy-related issue can be made by contacting:

Sutter Community Bank
P.O. Box 312
Yuba City, CA 95992
530-674-8900

Home

Personal :: Personal Checking :: Personal Savings :: FDIC Insurance :: Kid's Club :: Personal Calculators

Business :: Business Checking :: Business Savings :: Health Savings Account :: FDIC Insurance :: Business Calculators

Electronic Banking :: Online Banking Login :: Remote Deposit Capture :: RDC Login :: Online Banking Forms

Loans :: Agriculture Loans :: Business & Consumer Loans :: Commercial Real Estate :: Loan Calculators

Investors :: Annual Reports :: Stock Transactions :: The Latest News

About Us :: The Latest News :: Community Involvement :: What We Stand For :: Board of Directors :: Our Management Team :: Our Area's History :: Branch Locations :: Employee Contact :: ATM Locations :: Privacy Policy :: Identity Theft